Access to this site - error message

 
Jan_CAN
 
Avatar
 
 
Jan_CAN
Total Posts:  2614
Joined  21-10-2016
 
 
 
17 April 2018 11:44
 

Just now, I received a message on my usual browser saying a connection could not be established to this website because of my computer’s time (which is correct).  I tried logging in with a different browser, which I could do after bypassing a security warning.  I am having no difficulties accessing any other sites.

Error message:
“The security certificate presented by this website has expired or is not yet valid.  Security certificate problems may indicate an attempt to fool you or intercept any data you send to the server.”

Is anyone else having difficulties or receiving warnings?  Is work being done on this site?

[ Edited: 17 April 2018 11:55 by Jan_CAN]
 
 
Jefe
 
Avatar
 
 
Jefe
Total Posts:  6531
Joined  15-02-2007
 
 
 
17 April 2018 12:01
 

The secure certificate for the site has expired.  I expect it will be corrected by the owners shortly.  Either that or they are giving up on secure login - which wouldn’t work for a store site.  They MUST have a security certificate and provide secure logins or secure information taking to be able to legally sell stuff online.  (The fines for not doing so are horrendous, especially in the US).

Give it a day or so and it will probably be corrected by the overall site-staff at Hop Studios.

 
 
Jan_CAN
 
Avatar
 
 
Jan_CAN
Total Posts:  2614
Joined  21-10-2016
 
 
 
17 April 2018 12:06
 
Jefe - 17 April 2018 12:01 PM

The secure certificate for the site has expired.  I expect it will be corrected by the owners shortly.  Either that or they are giving up on secure login - which wouldn’t work for a store site.  They MUST have a security certificate and provide secure logins or secure information taking to be able to legally sell stuff online.  (The fines for not doing so are horrendous, especially in the US).

Give it a day or so and it will probably be corrected by the overall site-staff at Hop Studios.

Thanks Jefe

 
 
Jefe
 
Avatar
 
 
Jefe
Total Posts:  6531
Joined  15-02-2007
 
 
 
17 April 2018 12:46
 

Seems to be fixed now.

 
 
Jan_CAN
 
Avatar
 
 
Jan_CAN
Total Posts:  2614
Joined  21-10-2016
 
 
 
17 April 2018 12:52
 
Jefe - 17 April 2018 12:46 PM

Seems to be fixed now.

Yes, it does!

 
 
Nhoj Morley
 
Avatar
 
 
Nhoj Morley
Total Posts:  6030
Joined  22-02-2005
 
 
 
17 April 2018 13:05
 

Thanks, Jefe.

That is the explanation.

 
 
Nhoj Morley
 
Avatar
 
 
Nhoj Morley
Total Posts:  6030
Joined  22-02-2005
 
 
 
18 April 2018 01:18
 

I copy posts and paste them into Word, then add quote commands and my bit, and then paste it back into the forum.

Since the downtime, I am pasting a full forum post box into word complete with grey box, green squares and trim. This is new to me. Has anyone seen this trick?

 
 
Ola
 
Avatar
 
 
Ola
Total Posts:  1111
Joined  12-07-2016
 
 
 
18 April 2018 01:52
 

Yes. Many years ago. It’s not new. That’s the limit of my knowledge on this topic.

 
Nhoj Morley
 
Avatar
 
 
Nhoj Morley
Total Posts:  6030
Joined  22-02-2005
 
 
 
18 April 2018 01:55
 

I’m slow to catch on. Or my computer is.

 
 
Jan_CAN
 
Avatar
 
 
Jan_CAN
Total Posts:  2614
Joined  21-10-2016
 
 
 
18 April 2018 07:16
 
Nhoj Morley - 18 April 2018 01:18 AM

I copy posts and paste them into Word, then add quote commands and my bit, and then paste it back into the forum.

Since the downtime, I am pasting a full forum post box into word complete with grey box, green squares and trim. This is new to me. Has anyone seen this trick?

Although I was aware this could be done (i.e. with codes), I usually just write longer posts in Word and then copy just my reply (no codes) under the post I’m responding to; I then add any formatting.  But this is just me being concerned that I might mess up the codes or another’s post.

 
 
Jefe
 
Avatar
 
 
Jefe
Total Posts:  6531
Joined  15-02-2007
 
 
 
18 April 2018 07:41
 
Nhoj Morley - 18 April 2018 01:18 AM

I copy posts and paste them into Word, then add quote commands and my bit, and then paste it back into the forum.

Since the downtime, I am pasting a full forum post box into word complete with grey box, green squares and trim. This is new to me. Has anyone seen this trick?

If you select-all from outside the post-box you may get some of the site decoration along with the post text.
If you click inside the message box and then select all (or ctrl+a) you should just get the message text.